Class Schedules

Summer Term A

Upper Division

SectionCourseProfessorsDay and Time
RVAA-CIDH 3034 UtopiasRuben Garrote Online
RVBA-CIDH 3034 Seven Deadly SinsMary Lou Pfeiffer Online
RVCA-CIDH 3034 Third World CinemaElizabeth HanlyOnline
RVEA-CIDH 3034 Myth and Ritual in FilmAdam Gorelick Online
RVFA-CIDH 3034 Issues in Biomedical EthicsMary Lou Pfeiffer Online

Study Abroad

SectionCourseProfessorsTrip Dates 2017Destination
EA03-CIDH 4008 Rome, ItalyJohn Bailly May 8 - June 6Italy
EA4-CIDH 4008 Cambodia & VietnamCecile Houry & Harry Roberge May 9 - June 11Cambodia & Vietnam
EA6-CIDH 4008 South AfricaAileen Marty May 9 - May 30South Africa
EA7-CIDH 4008 JapanMasako KubotaMay 22 - June 19Japan

Summer Term B

Upper Division

SectionCourseProfessorsDay and Time
RVAB-CIDH 3034 UtopiasRuben Garrote Online
RVBB-CIDH 3034 Seven Deadly SinsMary Lou Pfeiffer Online
RVCB-CIDH 3034 Third World CinemaElizabeth HanlyOnline
RVEB-CIDH 3034 Myth and Ritual in FilmAdam Gorelick Online
RVFB-CIDH 3034 Issues in Biomedical EthicsMary Lou Pfeiffer Online

Study Abroad

SectionCourseProfessorsTrip Dates 2017Destination
EA02-C IDH 4008 FranceJohn Bailly June 30 - July 31France

Summer Term C

Study Abroad

SectionCourseProfessorsTrip Dates 2017Destination
EA-C IDH 4008 SpainJohn Bailly June 7 - June 28Spain

IDH 1931: Introduction to Honors

SectionCourseProfessorDay and Time
U01IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsMarlene DuarteMonday 8:00AM - 9:15 AM
U02IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsRandy PestanaWednesday 11:00AM - 12:15PM
U03IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsMariselly RiveroMonday 12:00PM - 1:15PM
U04IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsIrene BaqueroWednesday 9:00AM - 10:15AM
U05IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsAnthony RiondaThursday 12:30PM - 1:45PM
U06IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsRicky SantTuesday 12:30PM - 1:45PM
U07IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsAlina DominguezMonday 8:00AM - 9:15AM
U08IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsCraig McGillThursday 5:00PM - 6:15PM
U09IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsMelissa HernandezMonday 8:30AM - 9:45AM
U10IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsLuis J. RodriguezTuesday 9:30AM - 10:45AM
U11IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsTamara CratitTuesday 12:30PM - 1:45PM
U12IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsVeronica DiazTuesday 8:00AM - 9:15AM
U13IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsHector CadavidWednesday 2:00PM - 3:15PM
U14IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsNanett RojasMonday 11:00AM - 12:15PM
U15IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsMichael ChristieWednesday 2:00PM - 3:15PM
U16IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsAnthoni LlauTuesday 11:00AM - 12:15PM
U17IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsMariselly RiveroWednesday 12:00PM - 1:15PM
U18IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsRobert HackerMonday 12:30PM - 1:45PM
U19IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsLaura DinehartTuesday 9:30AM - 10:45AM
U20IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsSteven FernandezWednesday 12:30PM - 1:45PM
U21IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsAldo FonsecaTuesday 12:30PM - 1:45PM
U22IDH 1931 Introduction to HonorsBrenda LunaTuesday 2:00PM - 3:15PM

IDH 1001: The Origin of Ideas and the Idea of Origins

SectionCourseProfessorDay and Time
U01IDH 1001 Honors Seminar ISharan RamaswamyTuesday, Thursday 9:30AM - 10:45AM
U02IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IAdam GorelickTuesday, Thursday 9:30AM - 10:45AM
U03IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IJose RodriguezTuesday, Thursday 9:30AM - 10:45AM
U04IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IPioneer WinterTuesday, Thursday 9:30AM - 10:45AM
U05IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IA. Antonio PedreroTuesday, Thursday 11:00AM - 12:15PM
U06IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IAdam GorelickTuesday, Thursday 11:00AM - 12:15PM
U07IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IMichael YawneyTuesday, Thursday 11:00AM - 12:15PM
U08IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IPete MarkowitzTuesday, Thursday 11:00AM - 12:15PM
U09IDH 1001 Honors Seminar ICynthia DottinTuesday, Thursday 12:30PM - 1:45PM
U10IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IRegina BaileyTuesday, Thursday 12:30PM - 1:45PM
U11IDH 1001 Honors Seminar ISian EvansTuesday, Thursday 12:30PM - 1:45PM
U12IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IJames SuttonTuesday, Thursday 12:30PM - 1:45PM
U13IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IThomas LiguoriTuesday, Thursday 2:00PM - 3:15PM
U14IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IUmer RahmanTuesday, Thursday 2:00PM - 3:15PM
U15IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IAdam GorelickTuesday, Thursday 2:00PM - 3:15PM
U16IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IRebekah SchulzeTuesday, Thursday 2:00PM - 3:15PM
U17IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IRuben GarroteTuesday, Thursday 11:00AM - 12:15PM
U18IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IJanet McDanielTuesday, Thursday 11:00AM - 12:15PM
U19IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IHelen CornelyTuesday, Thursday 11:00AM - 12:15PM
U20IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IPioneer WinterTuesday, Thursday 11:00AM - 12:15PM
U21IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IMichael ChristieTuesday, Thursday 2:00PM - 3:15PM
U22IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IRuben GarroteTuesday, Thursday 2:00PM - 3:15PM
U23IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IBernard GerstmanTuesday, Thursday 2:00PM - 3:15PM
U24IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IJanet McDanielTuesday, Thursday 2:00PM - 3:15PM
U25IDH 1001 Honors Seminar IJose RodriguezTuesday, Thursday 12:30PM - 1:45PM
U26IDH 1001 Honors Seminar INiurca MarquezTuesday, Thursday 12:30PM - 1:45PM
U27IDH 1001 Honors Seminar ITBATuesday, Thursday 12:30PM - 1:45PM
U28IDH 1001 Honors Seminar ITBATuesday, Thursday 12:30PM - 1:45PM

IDH 3034 - Aesthetics, Values, and Authority (Upper Division)

Section
Course Title
Professors
Day and Time
U01Human Conduct and Values: KnowledgeDaniel AlvarezMonday, Wednesday, Friday
1:00 PM - 1:50PM
U02Art as a Social LanguageJohn BaillyFriday
2:00 PM - 4:45 PM
U03Heady HarmonocosmsDavid BeckerMonday
4:00 PM - 6:50 PM
U04Things: Object, Image and MemoryGretchen ScharnaglTuesday
2:00 PM - 4:45 PM
U05Observing Ourselves: A Primer for Life After HonorsH. Scott FingerhutWednesday
10:00 AM - 12:45 PM
U06Creative Non-FictionElizabeth HanlyTuesday
2:00 PM - 4:45 PM
U07Treating the Person, Not Only the DiseaseJose RodriguezTuesday, Thursday
11:00 AM - 12:15 PM
U08Challenges in HealthcareBarbra RollerMonday, Wednesday
5:30 - 6:45 PM
U09Biomedical EthicsMichelle MasonWednesday
11:00 AM - 1:45 PM
U10Environment and SocietyCamilo RosalesMonday
11:00 AM - 1:45 PM
U11Human Perception and Knowledge CreationJohn TsalikisWednesday
10:00 AM - 12:45 PM
U12Culture and Expression: Censorship, Suppression, and Propaganda Jason CallowayWednesday
9:00 AM - 11:45 AM
U15Global Social Entrepreneurship in HonorsKate SackmanWednesday
10:00 AM - 12:45 PM
U17Narratives of Medicine, Health, and HealingAmilcar Castellano SanchezTuesday
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
U18Entrepreneurship,Design and Thinking Robert HackerMonday
9:00AM - 11:45AM
U19Building a Foundation to Thrive in the Legal ProfessionKristen CorpionMonday
6:45 PM - 9:30 PM
U21Public Health / Public WorksPioneer WinterTuesday
12:30 PM - 3:15 PM
U22America & The Social QuestionJose RodriguezTuesday, Thursday
2:00 - 3:15 PM
U23Leadership in Film: Theory and PracticeMayra BeersTuesday, Thursday
3:30PM - 6:15PM
U24Ability/Disability: Advocacy/ActionDiana Valle-RiestraTuesday, Thursday
11:00AM - 12:15PM
U26SkunkworksBrian BreslinThursday
9:30AM - 12:15PM
U27Diplomacy LabBrian FonsecaTuesday, Thursday
5:00PM - 6:15PM
U28Growing Smartly: How Global Corporations Grow SuccessfullyHortensia SampedroMonday
1:00PM - 3:45PM
U29The Role of Law in Business: An Entrepreneur's GuideKristen CorpionWednesday
6:45 PM - 9:30 PM
U30Law School in a NutshellAngie Puentes LeonWednesday
10:00AM - 12:30PM
U31The Everglades: From Beginning to EndPeter Machonis, Devon GrahamFriday
9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
U32Lessons in Life and LeadershipModesto MaidiqueWednesday
2:00PM - 4:45PM
U36The Fourth Industrial RevolutionRobert Hacker, Emily GreshamMonday
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM
U37CybersecurityRandy PestanaWednesday
5:00PM - 7:40PM
U38Biophysics of Neuroscience Jorge Riera Diaz Tuesday, Thursday
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
U41Disruptive Innovations: How Scalable Innovations are Shaping Our World, Not Your Parents' WorldHortensia SampedroWednesday
3:00 PM - 4:50 PM
U42History of Medicine through ArtAmilcar Castellano SanchezMonday
1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
U43Developing Human-Centric Skills for HealthcareJason BellWednesday
8:00 am - 9:15 am
U44God and Man in the "Great Conversation"Ruben Garrote Tuesday, Thursday
12:30 PM - 1:45 PM
U45FeastGretchen ScharnaglMonday, Wednesday
11:00AM - 12:15PM
U48Pandemics, Immigrant Health and Health DisparityPatria RojasWednesday
2:30PM - 5:15PM
U50Poetry, Art, and CommunityJohn Bailly, Richard BlancoFriday
10:00AM - 12:45PM
U51Poetry, Art, and CommunityJohn Bailly, Richard BlancoFriday
10:00AM - 12:45PM
UHBInvestment Management: Theory and Application of PortfoliosPhong VuThursday
2:00 PM - 3:15 PM

ARCH

SectionCourseProfessorsDay and Time
U 01-ZIDH 4905 Honors Departmental Thesis/Capstone/Senior Design (0 credit)Allen Varela
Juan Espinosa
TBA
U 02-ZIDH 4905 Honors Research ThesisAnthony McGoronTBA
U 03-ZIDH 4905 Honors Research ProjectAllen Varela
Juan Espinosa
TBA
U 04-ZIDH 4905 Honors ResearchAllen Varela
Juan Espinosa
TBA
U 05-ZIDH 4905 Social Impact Lab (0 credit)Daniela CadenaTuesday
3:00pm - 5:00pm
U 08-ZIDH 4905 Honors Research ThesisJose RodriguezTBA

Study Abroad

SectionCourseProfessorsDay and TimeRoom
EA1-CIDH  4007 Costa RicaThomas Pliske
Thursday, 3:30PM – 6:00PMInternational Travel

Online Seminar

SectionCourseProfessorsDay and Time
RVC-CIDH 3034 Technosociety: Emerging Technologies and their Ethical ImplicationsGustavo RoqueOnline
RVE-CIDH 3034 Seven Deadly SinsMary Lou PfeifferOnline
RVF-CIDH 3034 Art as PersuasionPioneer WinterOnline
RVG-CIDH 3034 Myth and Ritual in FilmAdam GorelickOnline
RVH-CIDH 3034 Third World Cinema
Elizabeth HanlyOnline
RVI-CIDH 3034 Urban Inequality in HBO's The Wire Matthew AcevedoOnline
RVJ-CIDH 3034 Digital Fairytale: An evaluation of our society in the era of social media
Maikel AlendyOnline
RVK-CIDH 3034 Hiaasen: Hilarious Farcical Florida
Mary Lou PfeifferOnline